Tipping guide
How much to tip, for almost anything.
Customary tips for 112 services across 21 categories. It's the same guide that's built into the app, so you can look things up before you go.
These are US customs
Tipping varies by country. In much of Europe and Asia, service is often included or tips are smaller. Check for a service charge on the bill before adding a tip.
Working out a percentage
For 10%, move the decimal point one place left: $48.00 becomes $4.80. Double it for 20% ($9.60), or add half again for 15% ($7.20).
Food
Waitstaff (Table Service)15% to 20%
Bartenders$1 to $2 per drink, or 15% to 20% of tab
Food Delivery10% to 15% (more in bad weather)
Buffet Servers5% to 10%
Counter Service (Fast Casual)0% to 10% (optional)
Baristas$1 to $2 per drink or ~10%
Takeout/Pickup0% to 10% (optional)
Catering Staff15% to 20% (if not included)
Sommelier10% to 20% of wine cost (varies)
Coat Check$1 to $2 per item
Transportation
Taxi / Ride-Share15% to 20%
Hotel Shuttle$2 to $5 per person
Limo Drivers15% to 20% of the cost
Valet Parking$2 to $5 when car is returned
Airport Skycap/Porter$2 to $3 per bag
Public Tour Bus Driver$1 to $2 per person
Charter Bus Driver$1 to $3 per person or 10%
Home Services
Babysitters10% to 15% or round up
House Cleaners$10 to $20 per visit
Lawn Care Workers$5 to $10 per visit
Handyman Services10% to 15%
Plumbers/ElectriciansNo tip expected; $10-$20 for exceptional service
Appliance Delivery$10 to $20 per person
Furniture Delivery$10 to $20 per person
ContractorsNo tip expected; consider a gift or lunch
Self-care
Haircuts15% to 20%
Spa Services15% to 20%
Massage Therapists15% to 20%
Manicurists/Pedicurists15% to 20%
Estheticians (Facials/Waxing)15% to 20%
Makeup Artists15% to 20% (if allowed)
Animal Services
Groomers10% to 20%
Pet Sitters$10 to $20 for longer stays
Dog Walkers10% to 15% per visit
Veterinary TechsNo tip expected; small gift/card appreciated
Other
Mail Carriers$15 during holidays (follow local rules)
Tour Guides$5 to $10 per person
Personal Trainers$10 to $20 per session
Delivery (Flowers/Groceries)$5 to $10
Photographers (Event)10% to 15% or flat $50+
Coaches/InstructorsNo tip expected; small gift acceptable
Hotels
Bellhop$2 per bag ($5 minimum)
Housekeeping$2 to $5 per night (leave daily)
Concierge$5 to $20 depending on request
Room ServiceCheck if included; otherwise 15% to 20%
Doorman$1 to $2 (hailing taxi or heavy assistance)
Turndown Service$2 per night (optional)
Travel
Cruise Staff (Dining/Steward)Follow cruise guidelines (often $12-$20/day)
Tour Guide (Private)10% to 20% of tour cost
Tour Guide (Group)$5 to $10 per person
Porter (Train/Boat)$2 to $3 per bag
Airport Lounge StaffNo tip expected; $1-$2 for special help
Events
Wedding PlannerNo tip expected; 10% bonus or gift if exceptional
Catering Captain$50 to $100
Servers (Event)$20+ each or 15% to 20% if not included
Bartenders (Event)$20+ each or tip jar if allowed
DJ/Band$50 to $100 per performer
Coat Check (Event)$1 to $2 per item
Health & Wellness
ChiropractorNo tip expected
Physical TherapistNo tip expected
Dietitian/NutritionistNo tip expected
Private NurseNo tip expected; gift acceptable
Personal Chef10% to 20% (if not owner)
Beauty
Hair Colorist15% to 20%
Blowout/Styling15% to 20%
Lash/Brow Tech15% to 20%
Spray Tan10% to 20%
Barber15% to 20%
Education & Childcare
NannyNo per-visit tip; holiday bonus 1-2 weeks' pay
TutorNo tip expected; gift okay
Daycare StaffHoliday gift $25-$50 or group gift
Camp CounselorsNo tip expected; small gift/card
Moving & Storage
Movers$20 to $50 per mover (full-day)
Packers$10 to $20 per person
Storage Facility StaffNo tip expected; gift card optional
Home Improvement
PaintersNo tip expected; $10 to $20 for exceptional work
RoofersNo tip expected
HVAC TechsNo tip expected; $10-$20 optional
Pool Maintenance$10 to $20 (occasional)
Snow Removal$5 to $10 per visit
Utilities & Delivery
Package DeliveryNo tip expected; holiday $10-$20 (follow carrier rules)
Grocery Delivery$5 to $10 or ~10%
Water/Propane Delivery$5 to $10 (optional)
Laundry/Dry Cleaning Delivery$3 to $5
Seasonal & Holidays
Garbage/Recycling Collectors$10 to $30 (where permitted)
Mail Carrier$15 to $20 (non-cash in some regions)
Newspaper Delivery$10 to $30
Building Superintendent$20 to $100 depending on service
Doorman (Residential)$20 to $100 depending on building
Entertainment
Ushers/AttendantsNo tip expected
Casino DealersTips customary; varies by game/winnings
Coat Check$1 to $2 per item
Museum Guides$5 to $10 (if guided)
Street Performers$1 to $5 (optional)
Financial & Professional
Accountant/AttorneyNo tip expected
Real Estate AgentNo tip expected; gift acceptable
NotaryNo tip expected
IT Support (In-home)No tip expected; $10-$20 optional
Retail & Service Counters
Coffee Shops$1 to $2 or ~10%
Juice/Smoothie Bars$1 to $2
Bakery Counter$1 to $2 (optional)
Ice Cream Shops$1 to $2
Quick Service (Counter)0% to 10% (optional)
Automotive
Car Wash (Automatic)$2 to $5
Car Wash (Hand Detail)10% to 15%
Oil ChangeNo tip expected
Tire/MechanicNo tip expected; small gift optional
Outdoor & Recreation
Golf Caddie$20 to $50 per bag
Ski Instructor$10 to $20 or ~10%
Fishing/Hunting Guide10% to 20%
Boat Captain/Crew (Charter)15% to 20% of charter cost
Surf/Water Sports Instructor$10 to $20 or ~10%
No services match your search.