Tipping guide

How much to tip, for almost anything.

Customary tips for 112 services across 21 categories. It's the same guide that's built into the app, so you can look things up before you go.

These are US customs

Tipping varies by country. In much of Europe and Asia, service is often included or tips are smaller. Check for a service charge on the bill before adding a tip.

Working out a percentage

For 10%, move the decimal point one place left: $48.00 becomes $4.80. Double it for 20% ($9.60), or add half again for 15% ($7.20).

Food

Waitstaff (Table Service)15% to 20%
Bartenders$1 to $2 per drink, or 15% to 20% of tab
Food Delivery10% to 15% (more in bad weather)
Buffet Servers5% to 10%
Counter Service (Fast Casual)0% to 10% (optional)
Baristas$1 to $2 per drink or ~10%
Takeout/Pickup0% to 10% (optional)
Catering Staff15% to 20% (if not included)
Sommelier10% to 20% of wine cost (varies)
Coat Check$1 to $2 per item

Transportation

Taxi / Ride-Share15% to 20%
Hotel Shuttle$2 to $5 per person
Limo Drivers15% to 20% of the cost
Valet Parking$2 to $5 when car is returned
Airport Skycap/Porter$2 to $3 per bag
Public Tour Bus Driver$1 to $2 per person
Charter Bus Driver$1 to $3 per person or 10%

Home Services

Babysitters10% to 15% or round up
House Cleaners$10 to $20 per visit
Lawn Care Workers$5 to $10 per visit
Handyman Services10% to 15%
Plumbers/ElectriciansNo tip expected; $10-$20 for exceptional service
Appliance Delivery$10 to $20 per person
Furniture Delivery$10 to $20 per person
ContractorsNo tip expected; consider a gift or lunch

Self-care

Haircuts15% to 20%
Spa Services15% to 20%
Massage Therapists15% to 20%
Manicurists/Pedicurists15% to 20%
Estheticians (Facials/Waxing)15% to 20%
Makeup Artists15% to 20% (if allowed)

Animal Services

Groomers10% to 20%
Pet Sitters$10 to $20 for longer stays
Dog Walkers10% to 15% per visit
Veterinary TechsNo tip expected; small gift/card appreciated

Other

Mail Carriers$15 during holidays (follow local rules)
Tour Guides$5 to $10 per person
Personal Trainers$10 to $20 per session
Delivery (Flowers/Groceries)$5 to $10
Photographers (Event)10% to 15% or flat $50+
Coaches/InstructorsNo tip expected; small gift acceptable

Hotels

Bellhop$2 per bag ($5 minimum)
Housekeeping$2 to $5 per night (leave daily)
Concierge$5 to $20 depending on request
Room ServiceCheck if included; otherwise 15% to 20%
Doorman$1 to $2 (hailing taxi or heavy assistance)
Turndown Service$2 per night (optional)

Travel

Cruise Staff (Dining/Steward)Follow cruise guidelines (often $12-$20/day)
Tour Guide (Private)10% to 20% of tour cost
Tour Guide (Group)$5 to $10 per person
Porter (Train/Boat)$2 to $3 per bag
Airport Lounge StaffNo tip expected; $1-$2 for special help

Events

Wedding PlannerNo tip expected; 10% bonus or gift if exceptional
Catering Captain$50 to $100
Servers (Event)$20+ each or 15% to 20% if not included
Bartenders (Event)$20+ each or tip jar if allowed
DJ/Band$50 to $100 per performer
Coat Check (Event)$1 to $2 per item

Health & Wellness

ChiropractorNo tip expected
Physical TherapistNo tip expected
Dietitian/NutritionistNo tip expected
Private NurseNo tip expected; gift acceptable
Personal Chef10% to 20% (if not owner)

Beauty

Hair Colorist15% to 20%
Blowout/Styling15% to 20%
Lash/Brow Tech15% to 20%
Spray Tan10% to 20%
Barber15% to 20%

Education & Childcare

NannyNo per-visit tip; holiday bonus 1-2 weeks' pay
TutorNo tip expected; gift okay
Daycare StaffHoliday gift $25-$50 or group gift
Camp CounselorsNo tip expected; small gift/card

Moving & Storage

Movers$20 to $50 per mover (full-day)
Packers$10 to $20 per person
Storage Facility StaffNo tip expected; gift card optional

Home Improvement

PaintersNo tip expected; $10 to $20 for exceptional work
RoofersNo tip expected
HVAC TechsNo tip expected; $10-$20 optional
Pool Maintenance$10 to $20 (occasional)
Snow Removal$5 to $10 per visit

Utilities & Delivery

Package DeliveryNo tip expected; holiday $10-$20 (follow carrier rules)
Grocery Delivery$5 to $10 or ~10%
Water/Propane Delivery$5 to $10 (optional)
Laundry/Dry Cleaning Delivery$3 to $5

Seasonal & Holidays

Garbage/Recycling Collectors$10 to $30 (where permitted)
Mail Carrier$15 to $20 (non-cash in some regions)
Newspaper Delivery$10 to $30
Building Superintendent$20 to $100 depending on service
Doorman (Residential)$20 to $100 depending on building

Entertainment

Ushers/AttendantsNo tip expected
Casino DealersTips customary; varies by game/winnings
Coat Check$1 to $2 per item
Museum Guides$5 to $10 (if guided)
Street Performers$1 to $5 (optional)

Financial & Professional

Accountant/AttorneyNo tip expected
Real Estate AgentNo tip expected; gift acceptable
NotaryNo tip expected
IT Support (In-home)No tip expected; $10-$20 optional

Retail & Service Counters

Coffee Shops$1 to $2 or ~10%
Juice/Smoothie Bars$1 to $2
Bakery Counter$1 to $2 (optional)
Ice Cream Shops$1 to $2
Quick Service (Counter)0% to 10% (optional)

Automotive

Car Wash (Automatic)$2 to $5
Car Wash (Hand Detail)10% to 15%
Oil ChangeNo tip expected
Tire/MechanicNo tip expected; small gift optional

Outdoor & Recreation

Golf Caddie$20 to $50 per bag
Ski Instructor$10 to $20 or ~10%
Fishing/Hunting Guide10% to 20%
Boat Captain/Crew (Charter)15% to 20% of charter cost
Surf/Water Sports Instructor$10 to $20 or ~10%

Carry the guide with you.

Search it in the app, then work out the tip on the same screen.